Privacy Policy

Truevo Payments Ltd (hereinafter ‘Truevo’) is committed to protecting data subjects’ privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter ‘GDPR’). This privacy policy explains what information we gather about you using our website (https://truevo.com/), what we use that information for and who we give that information to.  It also sets out your rights concerning your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.  Click on the links below to take you to the more detailed sections of this policy.

Who this privacy policy applies to and what it covers

Through the use of our website, Truevo Payments Ltd (hereafter referred to as “Truevo”) collects, processes and stores personal information about you. Such information is processed for a number of reasons, such as to process applications submitted through our online forms or through Cookies used to gather information on the use of our website.

This policy aims to help you understand:

  • what information is collected and from where;
  • why we collect your personal information; and
  • how it is processed by Truevo.

What information do we collect?

When making use of our website or by contacting Truevo for the provision of its services through forms available on the website, Truevo collects personal data related to the website user and/or contact person. This may include:

  • Personal name
  • Personal telephone # (e.g. home, mobile)
  • Personal email address
  • Business email address, if identifiable (e.g. john.doe@provider.xyz)
  • Location data and online identifiers (e.g. IP/MAC addresses, weblogs, browser agents)

How do we collect your information and how is it used?

Truevo may collect and process your personal data for the purpose of responding to general queries submitted through the contact form available on our Contact page.

We do not collect sensitive personal information from you from www.truevo.com.  Sensitive information includes data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Where you provide sensitive personal information to us voluntarily, your doing so will constitute your explicit consent to us using that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.

This website collects standard internet logs and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of this website, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer this website, to see where website traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information such as website usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data. In this connection, we may use “cookies” to collect this information. For more information see the cookie section of this policy.

How do we protect your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is always secure. We have in place a range of physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data we collected. These measures include:

  • Education and training to relevant staff to ensure they are aware of our privacy obligations when handling personal data.
  • Administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal data on a “need to know” basis.
  • Technological security measures, including firewalls, encryption and anti-virus software.
  • Physical security measures, such as staff security passes to access our premises.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will hold your personal data in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. If the data types highlighted above are not covered by the Data Retention Policy, the criteria used for retention is that personal data will be held on our systems for the longest of the following periods:

  • as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or services;
  • any retention period that is required by law; or
  • the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the services.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your personal information with third parties unless we have a lawful basis for doing so. We rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message delivery, data analytics, research, identity verification and screening. This may mean that we have to share your personal information with these third parties. When we share your personal information in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal information secure.

From time to time, we may disclose personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Other situations in which we may disclose your personal information to a third party, are:

  • to perform other services we request from service providers;
  • in the course of a sale or an acquisition of Truevo Payments Ltd;
  • where permitted by law, to protect and defend our rights and property; and
  • when required by law, and/or public authorities

We may also share aggregated information that cannot identify you for general business analysis, e.g. we may disclose the number of visitors to its websites or services.

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws. Where the transfer is to a country outside the EEA we use the European Commission’s approved Standard Contractual Clauses.

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have a right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and request a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal data we hold about you, or correct such personal data that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal data that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal data;
  • withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data (to the extent such processing is based on consent);
  • receive a copy of the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another party (to the extent the processing is based on consent or a contract); and
  • object to our processing of your personal data.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please contact Truevo’s Data Protection Officer at privacy@truevo.com or write to us at the address below: Truevo Payments Ltd, The Watercourse, 3rd Floor, Triq L-Imdina, Zone 2 Central Business District, Birkirkara CBD2010, Malta

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website and what interested you and what did not. This helps us provide you with more personalised features and more relevant information on subsequent visits.
  • To measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our site.

This information is treated with confidence and is only used by Truevo as per the terms of this privacy policy.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – We uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

There are various ways that you can control and manage your cookies via your browsers settings. Please remember that any settings you change will not just affect this website’s cookies. These changes will apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular websites). You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner. Find out how to send a complaint to the IDPC.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify or amend this privacy policy from time to time. To let you know when we make changes to this privacy policy, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page. The new modified or amended privacy policy will apply from the specified revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

This policy was last updated on 7th Sep 2022.